2018 Annual History Conference

"Infinite Variety: Past, Present, Future" South Dakota State Historical Society 2018 History Conference Best Western Ramkota Hotel Rapid City, South Dakota

Thursday, April 26, 2018

5:00 – 7:00 P.M. Registration, Best Western Ramkota

5:00 – 7:00 P.M. Special Fundraising Event: Meet the Authors Social
Sponsored by Arrowhead Country Club ($50.00 per person)

Friday, April 27, 2018

7:45 A.M.–5:00 P.M. Registration, Best Western Ramkota

8:00 A.M. - 4:00 P.M. Vendor Area Open

8:30–8:45 A.M. Opening remarks, Jay D. Vogt, Director, State Historical Society

8:45–10:15 A.M. Session 1
The Long View: Archaeological Perspectives on Diversity
 Lynn Alex: “South Dakota History: Highlights of the First 10,000 Years”
 Linea Sundstrom: “Communal, Contested, Coveted, Consecrated: 8000
Years of Human Interaction with the Black Hills”

10:15-10:45 A.M. Vendor Break

10:45–12:15 P.M. Session 2
You Are What You Eat: Food and Culture
 MJ Adams: “An Examination of the Culinary Landscape of South Dakota,
late 1800s to present”
 Brian Stambaugh: “A Brief History of and Resurrection of Older Farming
Methods and Ancient Grains – A Path Forward to Local Milling of Local
Grains”

12:15–1:45 P.M. Trustees Luncheon
Bill Walsh, lunchtime speaker: “A Tale of Two States: Myth or Reality?”

1:45-3:15PM Session 3
Industry and the People of the Land
 Rick Mills: “Powering the Economy and Culture of South Dakota – The
Influence of the Railroads”
 David Wolff: “Industrializing the Black Hills: Mines, Railroads and People”

3:15–3:45 P.M. Vendor Break

3:45–5:15 P.M. Session 4
Finding a Place in the Mosaic
Sposored by Sen. Stanford Adelstein (ret.) & Mrs. Lynda Clark Adelstein
 Mike Runge: “An Experience Like No Other: Chinese Immigrants in
Deadwood, (1876-1920)”
 Lilah Morton Pengra: “Research across Cultural Boundaries”
6:00–8:00 P.M. Conference Reception, Dahl Fine Arts Center

Saturday, April 28, 2018

8:00–12:00 P.M. Registration, Best Western Ramkota

8:30–10:00 A.M. Session 5
American Indians: Diversity and Challenge
 Craig Howe: “American Indians in South Dakota: Past, Present, Future”
 David Posthumus: “Continuity and Change in Lakota Ceremonial Life”

10:00–10:30 A.M. Vendor Break

10:30–12:00 P.M. Session 6
Language: Variety and Continuity
 Armik Mirzayan: “Indigenous Linguistic Landscapes: The Roots of
Cultural Diversity in South Dakota”
 Francis Whitebird “Lakota language: Misunderstood, Mistranslated, and
Misused”

12:00–1:45 P.M. Governor's History Awards
Luncheon sponsored by the Clarkson Family Foundation

1:45-4:00 P.M. Session 7
A Sense of Place and Space
 Molly Rozum: “The Infinite Variety of South Dakota Environments and
Changing Regional Perceptions of the Northern Grasslands”
 Virginia Driving Hawk Sneve: “Sioux Women, Traditionally Sacred”
 Mike Casler/Ray Wood: “Letter Books of the Upper Missouri Fur Trade”